Missing Data

  • If it helps for Cape Verde the full squad names (with clubs) are


    Kéven Jorge Sousa Ramos Ken GK SC Mindelense (S. Vicente)
    Kelvi Levi Morais Lopes Kelvi GK Boavista FC (Santiago)
    Thierry A. R. Da Graça Tavares Djinck GK Batuque FC (S. Vicente)

    Gielson Samir Osorio Borges Gielson Def. C A. Académica P. (Santiago)
    Nica Panduru Lopes Panduru Def. L A. Académica P. (Santiago)
    Tiago A. Vieira Dias Tiago Def. C Boavista FC (Santiago)
    Danilson Lopes Dá Def. C Barreirense (Maio)
    Erik Nielson Duarte Boaventura Lela Def. L A. Académica M (S. Vicente)
    Dery Brandão Alves Gonçalves Dery Def. C A. Académica M (S. Vicente)
    Klismann Dias Silva Kiki Def. L SC Palmeira (Sal)

    Edverse Pina Lopes Fifa MF A.Académica F. (Fogo)
    Misael Varela Tavares Rony MF Sporting Praia (Santiago)
    Nelito Dos Santos Gonçalves Nelito MF A. Académica P. (Santiago)
    Erickson Mendes Tavares Tutuxo MF FC Botafogo (Fogo)
    Tiago Vaz Fonseca Tiago MF Travadores (Santiago)
    Filipe César Medina Gomes Jardel MF FC Botafogo (Fogo)

    Anderson A. Segredo Andrade Anderson FW. A Académico A (Sal)
    Henry Henrique Lopes Morais Henry FW. Sal Rei (Boavista)
    Junior Jorge Coelho da Cruz Tchukin FW. A. Académica M (S. Vicente)
    Rendrick Gomes Almeida Hendrik FW. SC Palmeira (Sal)
    Vanderley Do Rosário Gogol FW. A. Académica M (S. Vicente)
    Péricles D. Conceição Patchik FW. Ultramarina (S. Nicolau)
    Andradino Moniz Garcia Kelton FW. Travadores (Santiago)

  • The Line-up (+bench) of South Sudan's first match was published here:
    "Starting lineup against Ethiopiaa

    1- Ramadan John
    2- Samuel Taban
    3- John Akot
    4- Majak Mayor
    5- Mandela Malish
    6- Bangazi Bakasoro
    7- Chol Peter
    8- Joseph Malish
    9- Godfrey Akol
    10- Wani Isaac
    11- Khamis Leon
    Substitutes
    David Alfred Michael Marko
    Daniel Khamis
    Yohanna Paulino
    Omot Sebit
    Gasper Ali
    Sunday Peter
    William Gama
    Redento Paulino
    Zuber Mohamed
    Dusman Peter
    Akot Akot
    Makueth Wolf
    Benson David
    William Wilson Tito
    "

    Accurate numbers are seen on the team pic attached. I also attach the team pic of the return match which shows quite an unchanged starting XI, only the keeper has been replaced. And #5 Peter Sunday replaced #18 Mandela Malish. Note: #4 was NOT Peter Maker, he is playing in Zambia and noto available for CHAN.

    The case of Djibouti is more difficult. They did not even published a squad list, but instead a graphic with around 20 player pics without any names, expecting we know them all by faces only. I was not entirely sure when doing their team pic (attached), still hoping someone would get the starting XI by names.

    mikaelj Fantastic work by yours, and many thanks for sharing your infos making many fans worldwide happy.

  • Thanks SiebenW


    i'll amend the starting numbers for the 2nd leg of Djibouti v Burundi

    D:1-3,6,10,11,13,14,15,21 (c),24,31

    B:23-2 (c),3,7,9,10,15,17,19,21,24

    Lineup is:

    Onésime Rukundo-

    Adolphe Hakizimana, Moussa Murayango, Emery Nimubona (c), Rashid Leon Hareriman, Eric Mbirizi, Akbar Muderi, Adbourahman Rukundo, Aimé Gakiza, Shassir Nahimana, Danny Cedric Urasenga

    Subs: Djuma, Blanchard, Ramires, Landry,Asman,Leonard, Issa

    Coach:Jimmy Ndayizeye


    and Burundi first leg was:

    Onésime Rukundo-

    Issa Hakizimana, Moussa Murayango, Emery Nimubona (c), Rashid Leon Hareriman, Leonard Gakwaya, Akbar Muderi, Adbourahman Rukundo, Ndikumana Landry, Shassir Nahimana, Danny Cedric Urasenga

    Subs: Djiuma, Shalom, Blanchard, Beni, Adolphe, Ibrahim, Eric, Ramires, Aimé, Asman

    Coach:Jimmy Ndayizeye


    Also the coach for Djibouti is Abdourahman Okieh Hadi "Bikila"


    The Djibouti team looks the same as the 1st leg except nr 4 being replaced by nr 15, maybe you can find out this one too ?


  • Quality is a bit too small. Still hoping for something better to get a fair chance to verify the Djibouti players on a reliable basis.

    Good work on Burundi, too. For the readers, I mention the source, which is the facebook page of the national team "Intamba mu Rugamba officiel":

    Burundi XI first match

    Burundi XI second match

  • Seeing #15 here in action, I can confirm it's Ibrahim Warsama. Indeed the other 10 players are the same like in first leg.

  • Wrong venue, probably just a copy-/paste mistake as the previous match you have worked for, was played in that set venue. So, just to get this right for the readers (and admins):

    2022-07-22 Comoros vs South Africa

    was played in Stade Malouzini, Comoros

    Sources:
    Comoros database here
    and you can also see the Malouzini stadium in the background of the Comoros team pic here

  • Wikipedia also has it wrong, as well as a few other sources. In general, the amount and trustworthiness of the data on the African Nations Championship has been declining over the last years. Noone seems to care, really, and unfortunately, that includes me. Hate to do these games, loads and loads of work, and creates so many players that will never have a real national team career.

  • CHAN 2nd round 1st leg


    August 26

    CECAFA

    Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)

    Ethiopia 0-0 Rwanda

    Venue:Benjamin Mkapa Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    ETH:23 Fasil Gerbremichael-

    21 Asrat Tunjo,5 Million Solomo,4 Mignot Debebe,20 Ramedan Yusuf-

    8 Amanuel Yohannes,18 Kenean Markneh,6 Gatoch Panomn(c)-

    7 Chernet Gugesa,12 Dawa Hotessa,11 Amanuel Gebremichael

    Subs:Bereket Amare,Alazar Markos,Git Gatkut,Aschalew Tamene,Suleiman Hamid,Henok Adugna,Wondimagegn Hailu,Mesoud Mohamed,Bezabih Meleyou,Yigezu Bogale,Biruk Beyene,Bereket Desta

    Coach:Wubetu Abate

    RWA:1 Fiacre Ntwari-

    Clement Niyigena, Latif Bishira, Thierry Ndayishimiye-

    Ally Serumugo, Jean Bosco Ruboneka ( Nishimwe Blaise 46),3 Claude Niyomugabo, Bonheur Mugisha (Nsabimana Eric "Zidane" )-

    Ramadhan Niyibizi ( Muhozi Fred ),8 Haruna Niyonzima (c) ( Nshuti Dominique Savio ), Bertrand Iradukunda ( Tuyisenge Jacques )

    Coach:Carlos Alós Ferrer

    --

    Marrakesch (Morocco)

    Djibouti 1-4 Sudan

    DJI:Warsama Hassan 60

    SUD:Alsamani Alsawi 3,Mohamed Abdel Rahman "Gharbal" 18,41 Yasser Muzamil 90

    Missed pen:Mohamed Abdel Rahman 35

    Venue:Grand Stade de Marrakech

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    DJI:Innocent Mbonihankuye-

    5 Hamza Abdi (c),6 Siad,9 Warsama Hassan,11 Mahabeh (10 49),,14 Moussa Araita,15 Ibrahim Warsama,24 Gabriel Dadzie

    missing 4 players

    Coach:Abdourahman Okieh Hadi "Bikila"

    SUD:Mohamed Mustafa-

    Hamza Dawoud, Mustafa Karshoum, Salah Nimr, Bakhit Khamis-

    Alsamani Alsawi ( Ahmed Messi ), Muhamed Hashem Al Teket (Muhamed Almunzer ), Mohamed Al Rashed, Abdel Raouf Yagoub ( Ammar Taifour )-

    Waleed Bakheet Al Shoala ( Yaser Muzmel ), Muhamed Abdel Rahman ( Walaaeldin Musa )

    Coach:Burhan Tia

  • August 27

    UFOA-A

    Dakar

    Senegal 1-0 Guinea

    Maleye Diagne 59

    Venue:Stade Abdoulaye Wade

    Att:

    Referee:Ibrahima Traore (civ)

    Booked:Maleye Diagne 61,Moutarou Balde 71,Yaakhouba Gnagna Barry 89

    SEN:16 Aliou Badara Faty-

    5 Lamine Camara,6 Ousmane Kane,7 Jean Louis Barthélemy Diouf (2 Raymond Dieme Ndour 77),10 Bouly Sambou (20 Abdou Seydi 77),12 Abdoulaye Diedhiou,14 Moussa Ndiaye (8 Alassane Maddo Kante 88),15 Melo Ndiaye,17 Maleye Diagne (19 Paul Valere Bassene 88),18 Moutarou Balde (c),22 Cheikhou Ndiaye

    Subs:1 Pape Abdoulaye Dieng, Alioune Badara Gueye, Mamadou Sonko

    Coach::Pape Thiaw

    GUI:16 Moussa Camara-

    3 Ousmane Papa Conté,4 Ibrahima Sory Doumbouya,5 Bangaly Cissé,17 Mohamed Cherif Camara,18 Mory Kanté,8 Ismael Camarav(6 Ousmane Dramé 72),20 Youssouf Gaoussou Siby (10 Fode Gaoussou Camara 72),7 Sam Diallo (11 Ousmane Camara 46),19 Morifing Donzo (14 Facinet Doss Soumah 81),9 Yaakhouba Gnagna Barry (c)

    Subs:22 Mamadou Kandou,2 Ibrahima Sory Camara,15 Mohamed Camara

    Coach:Mohamed Kanfory "Lappe" Bangoura

    --

    Monrovia (Liberia)

    Sierra Leone 1-2 Mali

    0-1 Hamidou Sinayoko 24 0-2 Ousmane Kamissoko 48 1-2 Musa N Kamara 90+2

    Venue:Samuel Kanyon Doe Sports Complex

    Att:

    referee:Lamin Jammeh (GAM)

    Assistant referees:Nfally Jarju/Essaha Sowe

    Fourth official:Aboubakar (GAM)

    Booked:Alie Conteh 52,Paul M Kargbo 58,Abu Dumbuya 84,Barou Sanogo 90+4

    SLE:23 Ibrahim Sesay-

    19 Lamin Conteh,18 Eshiek T M Camara,5 Paul M Kargbo,20 Saidu Mansaray-

    11 Alpha Kamara (21 Saidu Fofanah 46),8 Abu Dumbuya,4 Mohamed Kamara,17 Prince Barrie (c)-

    7 Alie Conteh (10 Ibrahim Turay 85),22 Musa Noah “Tombo” Kamara

    Subs:6 Donald Kamara,12 Kenewa Stevens,3 Abdul R Conteh,?? Joseph Kamara,14 Mohamed Daboh,16 Momoh Conteh,?? Saidu B Kamara, Donald Wellington,22 Ibrahim S Mansaray

    Coach:Francis Zappa Koroma

    MAL:1 Germain Berthé-

    8 Aly Dessé Sissoko (c),12 Souleymane Coulibaly,13 Barou Sanogo,3 Ousmane Diallo-

    5 Emile Koné,6 Makan Sambaly (17 Oumar Camara 87)-

    21 Djibril Coulibaly,9 Ousmane Kamissoko (7 Moussa Diallo 53),11 Ibourahima Sidibé (14 Fady Sidiky Coulibaly 79)-

    10 Hamidou Sinayoko (19 Ousmane Diallo 79)

    Subs:16 Youssouf Keita (GK),2 Mohamed Kamara,4 Mahmamadou Camara,15 Nankoma Keita

    Coach:Nouhoum Diané

    ----

    UFOA-B

    Yamoussoukro

    Ivory Coast 0-0 Burkina Faso

    Venue:Stade de Yamoussoukro

    Att:

    Refreee:Joseph Odey Ogabor (NIG)

    Assistant referees:Efosa Celestine /Igho Hope

    Fourth official:Abdulsalam Kassim (NIG)

    Sent off:Moustapha Ouedraogo 86

    Booked:Jean Clavert Tiendrebeogo 39,Yaya Sogodogo 71,Moustapha Ouedraogo ??,86

    CIV:1 Ayayi Charles Folly-

    2 Kouassi Attohoula Yao,12 Souleymane Coulibaly,6 Franck Carlos Zouzou (14 Salif Sanogo 76),18 Salif Ibrahim Coulibaly-

    8 Pacome Peodoh Zouzoua,19 Essis Baudelaire (c)-

    10 Anicet Alain Oura,15 Yaya Sogodogo,11 Abdramane Konate-

    9 Sankara William

    Subs:22 Doua Seniko Romeo,23 Drissa Bamba (GK),3 Moustapha Konate,21 Sanga Topia Coulibaly,7 Tizie Hermann Bolou,5 Traore Issif

    Cloach:Haidara Soualiho

    BFA:1 Babayouré Sawadogo-

    Walid Guira, Madou Zon,4 Moustapha Ouedraogo, Cheick Ouedraogo,

    Dramane Kambou, Adama Barro,10 Jean Clavert Kiendrebeogo (8 Mikahilou Drabo 70),

    Hamed Blakis Ouattara,17 Sie Rodrigue Kam (19 Michel Batiebo 64),25 Josué W Tiendrebeogo (20 Hassamy Sansan Dah 81)

    Coach:Oscar Barro

    ------

    COSAFA

    2nd round

    Lilongwe

    Malawi 1-1 Mozambique

    0-1 Nelson 8 1-1 Yamikani Chester 22

    Venue:Bingu National Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    MAL:1 Charles Thom-

    2 Stanley Sanudi (c),4 Paul Ndhlovu,22 Miarcle Gabeya,21 Gomezgani Chirwa-

    6 Chikoti Chirwa-

    7 Micium Mhone (19 Gilbert Chirwa 67),8 Chimwemwe Idana (12 Precious Sambani 83),10 Yamikani Chester (11 Lanjesi Nkhoma 83)-

    9 Stenie Davie (14 Chiukepo Msowoya 68),18 Muhammad Sulumba (13 Gaddie Chirwa 46)

    Subs:16 Brighton Munthali,3 Nickson Mwase

    Coach:Mario Marinica

    MOC:1 Ernan-

    2 Infren,14 Chico,13 Martinho,4 Danilo (3 Edson 63)-

    17 Dario (8 Joao 63),6 Amadou,23 Shaquille-

    7 Nelson (9 Melque 78),19 Lau King (10 Isac 77),16 Telinho (c) (18 Skaba 90+2)

    Not used:12 Victor,21 Foia

    Coach:Chiquinho Conde

    FAM Malawi gives Mhone (Gaddie Chirwa 46) . The video of the match shows that Mhone was substituted later

    -

    Francistown

    Botswana 0-1 Madagascar

    0-1 Razanakoto Tsilavina 18

    VENUE - Obed Itani Chilume Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    BOT:23 Goitseone Phoko-

    13 Alford Velaphi,12 Mothusi Johnson,4 Mosha Gaolaolwe (c),20 Tebogo Kopelang,18 Lebogang Ditsele,8 Gofaone Mabaya,2 Gape Thibedi.9 Mbatshi Elias (3 Godfrey Tauyatswala 58),17 Tshepo Keselebale (7 Thero Setsile 37),10 Baokeditswe Talane (14 Tawana Mbakile 88)

    Not used:15 Tlamelo Kutlo Kolagano,19 Thabang Khuduga,6 Doctor David,16 Lesenya Malapela

    Coach:Mogomotsi Mpote

    MAD:16 Nina-

    17 T Avotriniana,5 Berajo,15 Jean Martin,3 Tantely-

    22 Ando (c),13 Tsiry,21 Dody-

    19 Tendry,9 Tsilavina,12 M Carlos (7 S.Koloina 54)

    Not used:Ando, Naurah, Tony, Rojobe, Lalaina, Lucien K "Fôrôsy"

    Coach:Romuald Rokotondrabe

  • August 28

    UFOA-B

    Lomé

    Togo 1-0 Niger

    Ashraf Agoro 56

    Venue:Stade de Kegue

    Att:

    Referee:Kouassi Frederic Francois Biro (CIV)

    Assistant referees:Ashumu H A Melanie Aguie (CIV)/Koabenan Prosper Adiouman (CIV)

    Fourth official:Clement Franklin Kpan (CIV)

    Booked:

    TOG:16 A Ouro-Gneni-

    19 Abdou Wassou Ouro Wetchire,15 Magnime Fabrice Agbotcho,14 Folly Ekoue,22 Djalilou Madjedje-

    10 Ougadja Mani,20 Kokoouvi Dodzi Amekouki-

    3 Sename Dove Wome (c),8 Nazife Ouro-Nimini,17 Ashraf Agoro-

    7 Abdou Moutalabou Outtara

    Subs:1 Attissou Paroussie (GK),5 Abdoul-Sabourh Bode,18 Bilali Akoro,6 Efoe Novon Yao,4 Benjamin Holete Koffi,21 Jarry Ahoro Kparo,9 Justin Yere Barowheou

    Coach:Jonas Kokou Komlan

    NIG:1 Tanja Mamadou Mahamadou-

    23 Abdoul Kader A Arzakou,19 Abdoulaye Beny Coulibaly,5 Adamou Garba Abdoul Nasser,2 Adamou Ibrahim Djibo,15 Boureima Abdoulaye Katkore,20 Faysal Iboun Abdoulaye,17 Ibrahim Boubacar Marou,14 Imarana Dan Baro Seyni,13 Razak Seyni,11 Soumana Boubacar Hainkoye (c)

    Subs:1 Abdoulkader Boubacar Hama (GK),22 Andoulrazak Omar Halidou,7 Abdoul KAder M Djibo,4 Abdoul KArim M Hama,3 Farouk Idrissa,12 Moussa Bilyamine,8 Salissou Elhadji Maarouf

    Coach:Harouna Doulla

    --

    Gold Coast

    Ghana 2-0 Nigeria

    Daniel Afriyie Barnieh 50pen,Seidu Suraj 86

    Venue:Cape Coast Sports Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:Tosin Adegbite 47,Kasim Razak 85

    GHA:16 Danlad Ibrahim-

    6 Augustine Randolph,15 Mohammed Alhassan,5 Konadu Yiadom,14 Dennis Korsah-

    20 Evens Osei Wusu (3 David Abagna Sandan 40),9 Gladson Awako (C) (11 Agyenim Boateng Mensah 65),21 Kasim Razak,10 Jonah Attuquaye (14 Umar Bashiru 65)-

    12 Seidu Suraj,18 Daniel Afriyie Barnieh

    Subs:22 Abduklai Iddrisu,4 Vincent Addae Atingah,13 Dominic Nsobila,17 Maxwell Arthur

    Coach:Annor Walker

    NIG:1 Adewale Adeyinka-

    2 Tope Olusesi (c),3 Ebube Duru,5 Tosin Adegbite,6 Sampson Gbadebo-

    7 Joseph Onoja (10 Chiamaka Madu 80),15 Babatunde Bello,4 Afeez Nosiru (17 Morice Chukwu 69),11 Adamu Abaubakar (13 Chidiebere Nwobodo 58*)-

    9 Chijioke Akuneto (14 Mohammed Zulkifilu 68),8 Ossy Martin

    nOT USED:16 Olorunleke Ojo (GK),18 Isah Ali,12 Andy Okpe

    Coach:Yusuf Salisu

    ---

    UNIFFAC

    Brazzaville

    CAR 2-1 Congo

    CAR:Tresor Toropite 11,Delphin Mokonou 33

    CON:Kader Bidimbou 43pen

    Venue:Alphonse Massamba Débat

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    CAR:16 Cedric Zouangba-

    3 Flory Yangao,4 Steve Nicodème Niamathe,5 Stéphane Ndobé,2 Saint Cyr Ngam Ngam (c)-

    14 Donald Guesset-Bangagbi,19 Angelo Galabazi-

    6 Thibaut Ban,10 Isaac Ngoma (17 Max Wilfried Gomesse ??),7 Tresor Toropite-

    9 Delphin Mokonou ( Mustapha Djimet ??/13 Landry Pelembi 89)

    Subs: Dambakizi, Padou, Biandao, Gaopandia

    Coach:Raoul Savoy

    CON:16 Pavelh Ndzila-

    15 Farnese Mapembé (14 Faria Ondongo ??),13 Junior Gouari,4 Julfin Ondongo,3 Hernest Malonga-

    18 Harvy Osseté,19 Saint Dorcas Akanapio (9 Deo Gracias Bassinga ??),8 Hardy Binguila (c) (22 Japhet Eloi Mankou 46),10 Prince Obongo-

    20 Kader Bidimbou,9 Exaucé Nzaou ( Boris Sikoula)

    Coach: Jean Elie Ngoya Obackas

    --

    Malabo

    E Guinea 1-0 Cameroon

    Pedro Oba Asu 23

    Venue:ESTADIO DE MALABO

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    EQG:

    Coach:

    CAM:

    Coach:Saidou Alioum

    --

    Yaounde

    Chad 1-2 DR Congo

    CHA:Ahmat Abderamane 52pen 50 or 55

    DRC:19 Adam Bossu Nzali 13 (or 17),2 Philippe Kinzumbi 42 (or 44)

    Venue:stade HAMADOU Ahidjo

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    CHA:16-

    18,9,30,15,10,17.12.3.29.8 (c)

    Coach:

    DRC:16 Siadi "Baggio" Ngusia-

    Djo Issama Mpeko (c), Boka Issaka, Ikoyo Iyembe, Kevin Mondeko Zatu-

    Miché Mika, Zemanga Soze ( Peter Mutumosi Zilu 85), Glody Likonza ( Serge Mukoko Tonombe 67)-

    2 Philippe Kinzumbi,19 Adam Bossu Nzali, Maxi Mpia Nzengeli ( Mercey Ngimbi Mvumbi 67)

    Not used: Jackson Lunanga Kyamalenyiwa (gk), Merveille Kikasa Wamba, Jean Marc Makusu Mundele, Ernest Luzolo Sita, Patou Ebunga Simbi, Obed Mayamba Mokiakani, Steven Ebwela, Jeancy Lita Demani

    Coach:Otis Ngoma

    ---

    CECAFA

    2nd round

    Dar Es Salaam

    Tanzania 0-1 Uganda

    Travis Mutyaba 89

    Venue:Benjamin Mkapa Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    TAN:1 Aishi Manula-

    15 Mohamed Hussein,2 Kibwana Shomari,5 Dickson Job,14 Bakari Mwamnyeto,20 Jonas Mkude,8 Salum Abubakar "Sure Boy",17 Farid Mussa,6 Feisal Salum,27 George Mpole (25 Anuary Jabir 46),11 Kibu Denis (3 Tepsi Evance 46)

    Subs:13 Abutwaleeh Mshery,21 Pascal Msindo,26 Kennedy Juma,19 Mzamiru Yassin,22 Daniel Lyanga

    Coach:Kim Poulsen

    UGA:1 Nafian Alionzi-

    12 Gavin Kizito Mugweri,22 Ibrahim Juma ( Derrick Ndahiro 72),4 Livingstone Mulondo,5 John Revita-

    6 Siraje Ssentamu,15 Marvin Youngman ( Saidi Kyeyune 64),23 Moses Waiswa-

    7 Rogers Mato,20 Martin Kizza ( Richard Basangwa 46),13 Milton Karisa (c) ( Travis Mutyaba 69)

    Not used: Muwanga (GK), Ssemakula, Begisa

    Coach:Milutin Sredojevic

    ---

    COSAFA

    Luanda

    Angola 2-0 South Africa

    Danilson 14,Jaredi 68

    Venue:11 de Novembro

    Att:2 000

    Referee:Abdou Mohammed (COM)

    Assistant referees:Said Chebli (COM)/Abddul Azalani (COM)

    Fourth official:Soulaimane Ansudane (Ilhas Comores)

    Comissário: Shilunga Eratsus (Namíbia)

    Booked:Tercious Malepe 33, To Carneiro 86,Kibeixa 90+1

    ANG: Neblu-

    Kinito, Gilberto (Jó Paciência 90), Jaredi, Tó Carneiro, Megue (Kibeixa 90), Danilson, Higino (Aisson 63), Herenilson (C), Zine (Julinho 82) ,Eddie Afonso

    Not used: Benvindo, Jó Vidal , Paixão

    Coach:Pedro Gonçalves

    RSA: Reyaad Pieterse (C)-

    Suyanda Msani, Austin Thabani Dube, Sibusiso Sibeko (Monde Mphambaniso 80'), Kamogelo Macbeth Mahlangu, Tercious Malepe, Kamogelo Sambo, Siphesihle Ndlovu (Kamohelo Sithole 69), Abel Ntuthuko Mabaso (Basil Mphahlele 80'), Kamogelo Phefane (Amigo Memela, 46), Luvuyo Memela

    Not used: Oscarine Masuluke (GK), Ntsako Makhubela, Malebogo Modise

    Coach:Helman Mkhalele

  • August 29

    UFOA-A

    Nouakchott

    Guinea-Bissau 0-1 Mauritania

    Moushine Bodda 24pen

    Venue:Stade Cheikha Boidiya

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:Demine Saleck 26,Panobo Tcham 57

    GBI:1 Aristides Gomes-

    18 Malam Indjai,3 Braima Djanco Mane,19 Tidjani Badjana,14 ABDULAI KARIM CAMARA-

    13 MAMADU BOTO BALDE (15 Albertine dos Santos 83),8 Igor Fernandes,11 Ilidio Timbana (9 Jamir Mbana 56)-

    10 Panobo Tcham (C),7 Joao Cherles Mendy (17 José Jó 82),2 Alanna Bangura (6 Belmiro Nanque 64)

    Coach:Emiliano Té

    MTI:1 M'backé N'diaye-

    4 Nouh Mohamed Abed,14 Mohamed Dellah Yaly (c),26 Demine Saleck,3 Mohamed Bebou-

    6 Sidi Ahmed El-Abd,10 Mohamed Soueid,8 Moushine Bodda-

    2 Omar M'Bareck (11 Sidi Moulaye 77),27 Sidi Cheikh Maatala (18 Mohamed Khay Lejouade 60),23 Bouneh Sidi Amar (9 Mamadou Sy 77)

    Subs:

    Coach:Amir Abdou


    Any help/corrections welcome :)

  • mikaelj Excellent work! Many thanks to you.

    CHAD

    Starting line-up was published here
    Full names, positions and clubs can be lernt by the 42 pre-selection list part 1 (here) and 2 (here).

    EQUATORIAL GUINEA

    Though I highly suppose a mistake, that it was not Carlos Akapo like on the list, but Jorge Akapo (Joserra) who was a starter for the return leg.

  • @SiebenW


    Thanks alot. That helped me with some of the 2nd leg matches :thumbup:


    2nd leg September 2


    UFOA A

    Bamako

    Guinea 1-0 Senegal = 1-1 pen 3-5

    Ousmane Dramé 1

    Pens:0-1 Ousmane Marouf Kane,1-1 Yakhouba Gnagna Barry,1-2 Melo Ndiaye,1-2 Gaoussou Youssouf Siby (saved),1-3 Abdou Seydi,2-3 Ousmane Papa Conté,2-4 Aime Tendeng,3-4 Fodé Gaoussou Camara,3-5 Aliou Badara Faty

    Venue:Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako

    Att:

    Referee:Abdel Aziz Bouh (MTI)

    Assistant referees:Hamedine Diba (MTI)/Abderahmane War (MTI)

    Fourth official:Dahane Beida (MTI)

    Booked:Ousmane Drame 50

    GUI:16 Moussa Camara-

    3 Ousmane Papa Conté,4 Ibrahima Sory Doumbouya (2 Ibrahima Sory Camara 17),5 Bangaly Cissé,17 Mohamed Cherif Camara-

    6 Ousmane Dramé,18 Mory Kanté (12 Sékou Oumar Yansané 86),8 Ismael Camara (20 Gaoussou Youssouf Siby 65)-

    21 Alseny Soumah "Chamakal" (11 Ousmane Camara 86),9 Yakhouba Gnagna Barry (c),19 Morifing Donzo (10 Fodé Gaoussou Camara 65)

    Not used:1 Mohamed Sam Soumah (GK),14 Facinet Doss Soumah

    Coach:Mohamed Kanfory Bangoura "Lappé"

    SEN:16 Aliou Badara Faty-

    18 Moutarou Balde (c),15 Melo Ndiaye,22 Cheikou Ndiaye,2 Raymond D Ndour (20 Abdou Seydi 59),12 Abdoulaye Diedhiou,6 Ousmane M Kane,5 Lamine Camara,7 Jean Louis Diouf (19 Paul Bassene 59),14 Moussa Ndiaye (21 Aime Tendeng 77),10 Maleye Diagne

    Not used:1 Pape Abdoulaye Dieng, Alioune Badara Gueye, Ousmane Sow, Mamadou Sonko

    Coach:Pape Thiaw

    -

    Nouakchott

    Mauritania 1-0 Guinea-Bissau = 2-0

    og (Tidjani Badjana) 33

    Venue:Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott

    Att:6 000 est

    Referee:Fabricio Duarte (CVI)

    Assistant referees:Jorge Correia Semedo Helio (CVI)/Djêry Gomes Lopes (CVI)

    Fourth official:Antonio Miguel Fortes Rodrigues (CVI)

    Booked:Sidi Ahmed El-Abd 45+2,Mamadu Boto Balde 58,Braima Djanco Mané 62,Abdulai Karim Camara 66,Igor José Fernandes 72

    MTI:1 M'backé N'diaye-

    4 Nouh Mohamed Abed,14 Mohamed Dellah Yaly (c),26 Demine Saleck,3 Mohamed Bebou (7 Mhaimid Soukrana 89)-

    23 Bouneh Sidi Amar (18 Mohamed Khay Lejouade 64),6 Sidi Ahmed El-Abd,8 Moushine Bodda,10 Mohamed Soueid-

    20 Y Henoune (2 Omar M'Bareck 64),9 Mamadou Sy (12 Hamady Ndiaye 84)

    Not used:16 D Namori (GK),22 M El Mokhtar (GK),5 O Mangane,15 O Traore,17 Ely Bowba,19 M L Hawbott,,11 Sidi Moulay,27 S C Maatala

    Coach:Amir Abdou

    GBI:1 Aristides Gomes-

    3 Braima Djanco Mané,19 Tidjani Badjana,14 Abdulai Karim Camara (15 Albertine Dos Santos 79),18 Malam Indjai,

    2 Alanna Bangura (9 Jamir Nbana Sanha 46),13 Mamadu Boto Balde (22 Aladje Mane 79),8 Igor José Fernandes (6 Belmiro Nanque 79),17 Joé Jó (16 Ismael Francisco Da Silva 46),

    10 Panobo Tcham (c),7 John Charles Mendy

    Not used:12 Ricardo Té,5 Delfim Monteiro

    Coach:Emiliano Té

    ---

    CECAFA

    Khartoum

    Sudan 3-2 Djibouti

    SUD:Walid Bakhit Al-Shoula 4,Al-Samani Al-Sawy 33pen,Muhamed Hashem Al Teket 42

    DJI:Akinbinu 22,Mahabeh 86

    Venue:Al-Hilal Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:M Alladu

    Booked:#8 S 24,Araita 39,#14 S 41

    SUD:16 Muhammad al-Mustafa-

    19 Salah Nimr (c), Mustafa Karshoum, Bakhit Khamis-

    Hamza Dawoud, Muhammad al-Rasheed,12 Muhamed Hashem Al Teket (18 77)-

    Abdel Raouf al-Razzaq Yaqoub,15 Alsamani Alsawi (9 Yaser Muzmel 68)-

    Muhamed Abdel Rahman,11 Waleed Bakheet Al (7 89)

    I have the starting numbers and all the subs but missing some names....

    16-10,19 (c),12 (18 77),11 (7 89),6,8 (20 77),14 (3 46),15 (9 68),17

    Coach:Burhan Tia

    DJI:1 Innocent Mbonihankuye-

    3 Ali Youssouf Farada,5 Hamza Abdi (c),6 Yabe Siad,9 Warsama Hassan (11 Mahdi Hussein Mahabeh 21),10 Saleh Bourhan (7 ?? 78),13 Doualeh Mohamoud Elabeh,14 Moussa Araita,15 Ibrahim Warsama,24 Gabriel Dadzie,31 Samuel Akinbinu

    Coach:Hassan Kako (caretaker) (the son of coach Abdourahman Okieh Hadi "Bikila" died 3 years old on 29th of august)

    ---

    COSAFA

    Antananarivo

    Madagascar 1-1 Botswana = 2-1

    MAD:Mario Carlos 23

    BOT:Lebogang Ditsele 66

    Venue:Kianja Barea Mahamasina

    Att:

    Referee:Alfred Jelly Chavani (RSA)

    Assistant referees: (RSA)/ (RSA)

    Fourth official:Luxulo Badi (RSA)

    Booked:Tsilavina Fanomezantsoa "Drogba" 9,Carlos 30

    MAD:16 Nina-

    17 Dadafara Rafidison,15 Datsiry,5 Berajo,3 Tantely-

    13 Tsiry,22 Ando (c) (6 Tony 73),10 Dax (18 Rojo 72)-

    7 Koloina (19 Tendry 46),9 Tsilavina Fanomezantsoa "Drogba",12 Carlos (11 Rinjala 46)

    Coach:Romuald Rokotondrabe

    BOT:23 Goitseone Phoko-

    13 Alford Velaphi,20 Tebogo Kopelang,2 Thato Kebue,12 Mothusi Johnson-

    8 Gofaone Mabaya,4 Mosha Gaolaolwe (C),18 Lebogang Ditsele-

    9 Mbatshi Elias,17 Thero Setsile,10 Baokeditswe Talane

    Not used:16 Lesenya Malapela,22 Gape Thibedi,14 Tawana Mbakile,15 Tlamelo Kolagano,6 Doctor David,3 Godfrey Tauyatswala,11 Shaun Theron

    Coach:Mogomotsi Mpote

  • September 3

    UFOA A

    Bamako

    Mali 2-0 Sierra Leone= 4-1

    Makan Samabaly 35,Hamidou Sinayoko 59

    Missed pen: Alie Conteh 72

    Venue:Stade de 26 Mars

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked: Prince Barrie 57

    MLI:1 Germain Berthé-

    13 Barou Sanogo,5 Émile Koné,7 Ousmane Coulibaly (9 Ousmane Kamissoko 65),3 Ousmane Diallo,

    8 Aly Desseé Sissoko (c),11 Ibourahima Sidibé (20 Sekou Konaté 65),6 Makan Samabaly (14 Fady S. Coulibaly 65),12 Souleymane Coulibaly,

    21 Djibril Coulibaly,10 Hamidou Sinayoko (23 Mouissa Koné 76)

    Not used:16 Youssouf Koita,2 Mahamdou Camara,18 Sekou Diarra,19 Moctar M Cissé

    Coach:Nouhoum Diané

    SLE:23 Ibrahim Sesay-

    19 Lamin Conteh,18 Eshiek T M Kamara (15 Saidu Mansaray 46),5 Paul M Kargbo,13 Albass Kamara (22 Hassan M Koroma 67)-

    10 Saidu Fofanah (20 Ibrahim Turay 46),8 Abu Dumbuya,4 Mohamed Kamara (9 Donald Wellington 67)-

    11 Alpha Kamara (21 Joseph Kamara 46),7 Alie Conteh,17 Prince Barrie (c)

    Not used: Ibrahim S Mansaray, Saidu B Kamara

    Coach:Francis "Zappa" Koroma

    ---

    UFOA B

    Cotonou

    Niger 3-1 Togo = 3-2

    NIG: Boubacar Hanikoye Soumana 45,Nasser Adamou 76,Moussa Issa 90+4pen

    TOG: Bilali Akoro 48

    Venue:Stade de l'Amitié Général Mathieu Kérékou, Cotonou

    Att:

    Referee:Jean Ouattara (BFA)

    Assistant referees: Habib Judicael Oumar Sanou (BFA)/Issouf Soma (BFA)

    Fourth official:Hamidou Diero (BFA)

    Booked:

    NIG:1 Mahamadou Djibrilla Kassali Djibo-

    2 Amadou Ibrahim Djibo,3 Mohamed Idrissa Karimou,5 Adamou Garba Abdoul Nasser,13 Razak Sayni,15 Abdoulaye Katkore Boureima-

    9 Abdoul Aziz Ibrahim,20 Faysal Iboun Abdoulaye,23 Abdoul Kader Aboubacar Arzakou-

    11 Boubacar Hanikoye Soumana (c),17 Ibrahim Boubacar Marou

    Subs:22 Abdoul Razak Omar Halidou (GK),4 Abdoul Karim Mamoudou Hama,6 Oumarou Chaibou Abdel Nasser,10 Moussa Issa Mossi,12 Moussa Bilyamine,14 Laouali Hachimou Salaou,18 Mahamadou Rabiou Ibrahim

    Coach:Harouna Doula

    TOG:16 Abdou-Wassou Ouro-Gneni-

    14 Folly Ekoue,15 Mahnime Fabrice Agbotcho,19 Aboudou-Moutalebi Ouro Wetchire,22 Djalilou Madjedje (c)-

    6 Efoe Yao Novon,10 Ougadnigeria ghana ja Mane.18 Bilali Akoro,20 Kokouvi Dodzi Amekoudi-

    7 Abdou Moutalabou Outtara, Ashraf Agoro

    Subs:1 Atissou Paroussie(GK),4 Koffi Benjamin Holete,5 Abdoul-Sabourh Bode,8 Nazife Ouro-Nimini,9 Wyao Justin Barowheou,11 Kwakou Thierry Abbuy,12 Dennis Abalo

    Coach:Jonas Kokou Komla

    -

    Abuja

    Nigeria 2-0 Ghana =2-2 pen:4-5

    Zulkifilu Muhammed 76,9 Chijioke Nnamdi Akuneto 90+4

    Pens:1-0,1-1 David Abagna,2-1,2-2,2-2 Morice Chukwu (saved),2-3,3-3,3-4 Barnieh,4-4,4-5 Amos Acheampong

    Venue:Moshood Abiola Stadium, Abuja

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:Baba Tunde Bello,Dominic Insabila

    NIG: Adeyinka Adewale-

    Kazie Enyinnaya, Ebube Duru, Hafeez Nosiru,Tosin Adegbite,

    Valentine Odoh, Samson Gbadebo, Chiamaka Madu, Chidiebere Nwobodo-

    Zulkifilu Mohammed, Babatunde Bello

    Used: Akuneto,Samuel Amadi,Morice ugo Chukwu

    coach Salisu Yusuf

    GHA:16 Danlad Ibrahim-

    Augustine Randolf, Dennis Korsah, Konadu Yiadom, Mohammed Alhassan,

    Razak Kassim, Seidu Suraj ( Amos Acheampong 55), Gladson Awoko (c) ( Umar Bashiru 72),6 Dominic Nsobila ( Jonah Attuquaye 72)-

    David Abagna Sandan, Daniel Afriyie Barnieh

    Coach:Annor Walker


    I have'nt had the time to check this video of the game yet. May give some info on the subs...


    ---

    CECAFA

    Butare

    Rwanda 0-1 Ethiopia = 0-1

    Dawa Hotessa 23

    Venue:Huye Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:George Gatogato

    Assistant referees:Willy Habimana /Pascal Ndimunzigo

    Fourth official:Diaffari Nduwimana

    Booked:Bonheur Mugisha 29,Gatoch Panom 48,Milion S 50

    RWA:1 Fiacre Ntwali-

    2 Ally Serumogo (12 Marc Nkubana 76),3 Claude Niyomugabo,4 Abdul Rwatubyaye,17 Clément Niyigena,

    8 Haruna Niyonzima (c),6 Blaise Nishimwe,14 Bonheur Mugisha (10 Fred Muhozi 46),13 Olivier Niyonzima (11 Dominique Nshuti Savio 62)

    9 Jacques Tuyisenge (5 Eric Nsabimana "Zidane" 76),16 Andre Tuyisenge (7 J Bertrand Iradukunda 62)

    Coach:Carlos Alos Ferrer

    ETH:1 Fasil Gerbremichael-

    21 Asrat Tunjo (2 Suleman Hamid 59),5 Milion Solomo,4 Mignot Debebe,20 Remedan Yusuf-

    6 Gatoch Panom (c),18 Kenean Markneh (3 Mesud Mohamed 59),8 Amanuel Yohannes-

    11 Amanuel Gebremichael (19 Desta Bereket 81),9 Yigezu Bogale (16 Yared Bayeh 64),12 Dawa Hotessa

    Coach:Wubetu Abate

    -

    Kampala

    Uganda 3-0 Tanzania = 4-0

    Moses Waiswa 17pen,Richard Basangwa 56,Rogers Mato 76

    Venue:St. Mary’s Stadium, Kitende

    Att:

    Referee:Souleiman Ahmed

    Assistant referees:Liban Abdoulrazack /Rachid Waiss Wais

    Fourth official:

    Booked:Mohamed Husseini 21,Derrick Ndahiro 22,Livingstone Mulondo 59,Daniel Lyanga 62

    UGA:1 Nafian Alionzi-

    12 Gavin Kizito Mugweri,21 Derrick Ndahiro (10 Travis Mutyaba 80),4 Livingstone Mulando,5 John Revita,

    6 Siraje Ssentamu,15 Marvin Youngman (16 Saidi Kyeyune 63),23 Moses Waiswa,

    7 Rogers Mato,20 Martin Kizza (8 Richard Basangwa 46),13 Milton Karisa (c) (22 Ibrahim Orit 80)

    Substitutes:18 Mathias Muwanga (GK),2 James Begisa,14 Kenneth Ssemakula

    Coach:Milutin Sredojevic

    TAN:18 Aishi Manula-

    15 Mohamed Hussein "Zimbwe",2 Kibwana Shomari,5 Dickson Job,14 Bakari Nondo Mwamnyeto,

    20 Jonas Mkude (11 Kibu Dennis 58),23 Mzamiru Yassin,6 Feisal Salum "Feitoto",9 Abdul Suleiman "Sopu" (3 Tepsi Evance 85),

    14 John Bocco (c) (7 Habibu Kyombo 85),22 Daniel Lyanga

    Subs:13 Aboutwaleeb Mshery (GK),8 Salum Abubakar,21 Israel Bajana,28 Kennedy Wilson

    Coach:Honour Janza (Interim coach)

  • September 4

    UFOA B

    Agadir

    Burkina Faso 0-0 Ivory Coast = 0-0 pen 3-5

    Pen:0-1 Essis Baudelaire Aka,0-1 Walid Guira (miss),0-2 Salif Sanogo,1-2 Jean Clavert Tiendrebeogo,1-3,2-3,2-4,3-4,3-5

    Grand Stade d'Agadir

    BFA: Babayouré Sawadogo (c) ( Mohamed Zegué Traoré 88)-

    Walid Guira, Madou Zon, Yaya Sanou, Cheick Ouedraogo,

    Dramane Kambou, Adama Barro, Jean Clavert Tiendrebeogo,

    Blakiss Ouattara, Sie Rodrigue Kam, Josué W Tiendrebeogo

    Used: Ousmane Diané, Ben Daouda Nikiéma

    Coach:Oscar Barro

    CIV: Ayayi Charles Folly ( Drissa Bamba 90)-

    Kouassi Attohoula Yao, Souleymane Coulibaly, Franck Carlos Zouzou, Salif Ibrahim Coulibaly,

    Essis Baudelaire Aka (c), Aubin Kramo, Seydou Traoré +3

    (CIV had same team as 1st leg except for Kramo and Traore)

    Coach:Haidara Souhalio

    ---

    UNIFAC

    Brazzaville

    Congo 1-0 Central African Republic = 2-2

    Kader Bindimbou 50pen (Some sources gives 64min but this is the correct time)

    Venue:Stade Massamba-Débat

    Att:

    Referee:Jacinto Onedo Nchama (EQG)

    Assistant referees:Carlos Alogo Ndong Ayecaba (EQG)/Jose Antonio Eko (EQG)

    Fourth official:Pedro Ndong Ovono Obono (EQG)

    CON:16 Giscard Mavoungou-

    14 Faria Ondongo,21 Prince Soussou,3 Hernest Malonga,4 Julfin Ondongo,10 Prince Obongo,18 Harvy Itali Ossété (c),13 Brill Ibara (20 Kader Bidimbou ),7 Christ Makosso,9 Deo Gracias Bassinga,6 Joseph Mbangou

    Used:22 Japhet Mankou,11 Dorcas Akanapio, 8 Hardy Binguila

    Not used:1 Chill Ngakosso,15 Jaures Domi Massoumou,5 Lessomo

    Coach:Jean Elie Ngoya Obackas

    CAR:16 Cedric Zouangba-

    3 Flory Yangao,4 Steve Niamathe,5 Stephen Ndobe,2 Saint Cyr Ngam Ngam (c)-

    14 Donald Guesset-Bangagbi,19 Angelo Galabazi-

    6 Thibaut Ban,7 Tresor Toropite,10 Isaac Ngoma-

    9 Delphin Mokonou

    Subs:12 Sidney Dambakizi,24 Melki Amos Padou,17 Max Wilfried Gomesse,22 Marcelin Russel Biandao (GK),13 Landry Pelembi,8 Jannick Jospin Gaopandia,15 Liki Mbiafolo Kenny

    Coach:Raoul Savoy

    -

    Garoua

    Cameroon 2-0 Equatorial Guinea = 2-1

    Kaïba Djawal 42,Souaibou Marou 45

    Venue:Stade Roumde Adija de Garoua

    Att:25,000

    Referee:

    Booked:

    CAM:16 Marcelin Mbahbi-

    20 Mbekeli Jerome Ngom,3 Yves Alain Moukoko,6 Malone Fondoh Junior Che,15 Saidou Ibrahim-

    13 Kaiba Djawal,21 Prince Junior Sime-

    10 Patient Wassou,8 Oukine Filix,14 C Donfack Ramses-

    11 Marou Souaibou (c)

    Subs:7 Mani Bertrand Junior,9 Kemajou Dibami Junior,1 James Bienvenue Djoayang (GK),4 Baho Henock Franck,19 Louiz Enjoanei Mbah,5 Goni Ali,24 Dairou Boubakari

    Coach:Saidou Alioum

    EQG: Miguel Eyana-

    Vicente Asumu, Jorge Akapo "Joserra", Cosme Anvene, Mariano Elo, Luis Enrique, Doula Viera, Mansueto Nguema, Miguel Angel,Pedro Obo Asa, Gael Joel

    Coach:Rodolfo Bodipo

    -

    Kinshasa

    DR Congo 5-0 Chad

    Jean-Marc Mundele Makusu 28,53, Maxi Mpia 78, Ernest Luzolo 85, Philippe Kinzumbi 90+4

    Venue:Stade des Martyrs

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:

    DRC: Siadi Baggio-

    Issama Mpeko, Kevin Mondeko, Ikoyo Iyembe, Boka Issaka-

    Merveille "Wonder" Kikasa, Mika Michée, Zemanga Soze-

    Maxi Mpia, Jean-Marc Mundele Makusu,Philippe Kinzumbi

    Used: Mercy Ngimbi, Ernest Luzolo, Adam Bossu

    Coach:Otis Ngoma

    CHA:1 Aboubeïda Hassan-

    29 Acyl Youssouf,8 Ahmat Abdramane (c),15 Bambar Djela,7 Abdelaziz Makine-

    21 Ousmane Hissein,17 Allarambaye Yves,5 Moubarak Djibrine-

    10 Bakhit Djibrine,9 Deounde Masra Yannick,2 Kerim Mahamat Yaya

    Subs:26 Oumar Yangassou (GK),4 Mbaigolmem Aubin,12 Abdelaziz Issa,14 Djimhoué Fabrice,11 Abdoulaye Yacoub,27 Ali Mht Adam,6 Guiguiban Loubandem

    Coach:Mahamat Allamine Abakar

    ------

    COSAFA

    Soweto

    South Africa 1-4 Angola = 1-6

    RSA:Prince Nxumalo 6

    ANG:og (Mosa Lebusa) 39,Gilberto 66,Jo Paciencia 74,Danilson 78

    Dobsonville Stadium

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:Mothobi Mvala 4,Jaredi Teixeira 42,Herenilson 45+1,Malepe 62

    RSA:1 Reyard Pieterse (c)-

    3 Wayde Joste,13 Macbeth Mahlangu,4 Mosa Lebusa,21 Malebogo Modise,8 Sphelele Mkhulise (10 Kamohelo Sithole 59),14 Tercious Malepe,23 Mothobi Mvala (19 Siphesihle Ndlovu 56),7 Monnapule Saleng.18 Prince Nxumalo,15 Thabiso Kutumela (11 Sabelo Radebe 56)

    Subs:16 Bontie Molefe,5 Thabani Dube,17 Keletso Sifama,20 Kamogelo Sambo

    Coach:Helman Mkhalele

    ANG:22 Adilson Cipriano "Neblú"-

    21 Eddie Afonso,5 Joaquim Balanga "Quinito" (6 Mariano Vidal "Jó Vidal" 85),15 Daniel Kilola "Danilson",13 Augusto To Carneiro,18 Herenilson do Camro (c) (16 Ezequiel Juliao "Higino" 85),23 Victoriano Lucoquessa,14 Pedro Miguel "Megue",7 Delvi Viera "Gilberto" (9 Julio Diogo 80),20 Ambrosini Salvador "Zini" (19 Joaquim "Jo" Paciencia 68),11 Jaredi Teixeira (8 Salomao Troco "Paizo" 79)

    Not used:1 Landu Langanga,17 Pedro Mingas

    Coach:Pedro Goncalves

    -

    Maputo

    Mozambique 0-0 Malawi = 1-1

    Venue:Estádio do Zimpeto

    Att:

    Referee:

    Booked:Micium Mhone 29

    MOC:1 Ernan-

    2 Infren,14 Chico,13 Martinho,4 Danilo-

    6 Amadou,23 Shaquille-

    7 Nelson (17 Dario 77),8 Joao (5 Nené 90+1),9 Melque (16 Telinho 46)-

    10 Isac (c) (19 Lau King 46)

    Subs: Ivan, Yude, Mexer, Dário

    Coach:Chiquinho Conde

    MAL:16 Brighton Munthali-

    2 Stanley Sanudi (c),4 Paul Ndhlovu,21 Gomezgani Chirwa,22 Miracle Gabeya-

    10 Yamikani Chester (13 Gaddie Chirwa 84),8 Chimwemwe Idana (3 Nickson Mwase 84),7 Miciam Mhone (17 Dominic Lloyd Njaliwa 73),6 Chikoti Chirwa-

    11 Schumacker Kuwali (9 Stenie Davie 57),14 Chiupeko Msowoya (12 Patrick Mwangulu 46)

    Subs:1 Charles Thom,15 Dsaniel Chimbalanga

    Coach:Mario Mariana Marinica


    Maybe some more info will surface....

  • I added two numbers, #10 seen on the team pic, and #2 seen here. Btw you haven't listed #2, just 10 starting numbers, leaving #6, #14 and #17 without player names.
    BUT you have the same Sudanese line-up for 2nd leg like in the 1st leg. But it was not an unchanged XI. I can't find the line-up no-where, and with the side angle I was not sure about all players (especially not sure about one certain). So, I was hoping for a starting line-up. Your line-up is clearly not matching the picture as we can see Zaid Awad instead of Hamza Dawoud. So, I am not sure if you got Abdel Raouf correct. Actually #8 is his number, boots look similiar to 1st leg, but it is just that I can't recognize him on the team pic of the return match. Let it be the side angle, but to me the player looks different, or at least I am not 100% sure if it is really him. Though I checked the whole Sudanese squad list, but couldn't match any player, even if this #8 on the 2nd leg pic looks very familiar.

  • Here is where i found info for the sudan games


    It's the Kooora sudan forum:

    https://forum.kooora.com/f.aspx?f=132


    2nd round line up given here in arabic

    https://forum.kooora.com/f.aspx?t=38761529&pg=7

    post 0722 09/03.

    this is the only place where i found any info of the sudan team


    محمد المصطفى

    صلاح نمر - مصطفى كرشوم - بخيت خميس

    حمزة داؤود - محمد الرشيد - محمد هاشم التكت

    عبد الرزاق يعقوب - السماني الصاوي

    محمد عبد الرحمن وليد بخيت


    google translated

    Muhammad Al-Mustafa

    Salah Nimer - Mustafa Karshoum - Bakheet Khamis

    Hamza Daoud - Muhammad Al-Rasheed - Muhammad Hashem Al-Tikt

    Abdul Razzaq Yaqoub - Al-Samani Al-Sawy

    Mohamed Abdel Rahman - Walid Bakheet




    Did not check it against any pic....


    Havent had time to watch the whole game

    one link here


    another link here


    1st leg info is on this page

    https://forum.kooora.com/f.aspx?t=38761529&pg=3 last entry

    info on 2nd half on the first post on

    https://forum.kooora.com/f.aspx?t=38761529&pg=4


    btw the sub player named Ahmed Messi is also known as Othman Mokthar Messi

    https://koorasudan.net/%D8%A7%…%D8%B3%D9%85%D9%8A%D9%86/



    thank you for spotting it :thumbup: